Skip Navigation

Privacy Policy

Americo values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Americo collects, uses, processes, stores and transfers your Personal Information, whether we collect it directly from you, through our website, www.americo.com (collectively the “Site”), or from an agency, brokerage, Americo affiliate, or non-affiliated company.

Companies Covered by this Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Americo” means:

  • Americo Financial Life and Annuity Insurance Company
    (formerly The College Life Insurance Company of America)
    1-800-231-0801

 

This Privacy Policy covers these Americo affiliates:

  • Great Southern Life Insurance Company 1-800-231-0801
  • The Ohio State Life Insurance Company 1-800-231-0801
  • United Fidelity Life Insurance Company 1-800-366-6100
  • Financial Assurance Life Insurance Company 1-800-366-6100
  • National Farmers Union Life Insurance Company 1-800-366-6100
  • Investors Life Insurance Company of North America
  • Life and Fixed Annuity Products 1-800-925-6000
  • Variable Annuities Only 1-800-226-3422

 

This Privacy Policy also covers our administration of policies for these non-affiliates:

  • Protective Life Insurance Company
    (formerly Ohio Life Insurance)
    1-800-366-6100
  • Berkley Life and Health Insurance Company
    (formerly Investors Guaranty Life)
    1-800-366-6100
  • First Health Life & Health Insurance Company
    (formerly Loyalty Life Insurance Company)
    1-800-366-6100
  • Pavonia Life Insurance Company of New York
    (formerly First Central National Life of New York)
    1-800-366-6100
  • Renaissance Life and Health Insurance Company of America
    (formerly Central National Life of Omaha)
    1-800-366-6100
  • Massachusetts General Life Insurance Company 1-800-366-6100
  • Athene Annuity and Life Insurance Company
    (formerly America Investors)
    1-800-366-6100
  • Life Insurance Company of North America 1-800-925-6000

 

Definition of Personal Information
In this Privacy Policy, we refer to “Personal Information,” meaning data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or by combining it with other data. Personal Information is usually your name in combination with another identifier, such as date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number, or government-issued identification number. The specific definition of Personal Information varies from one jurisdiction to another.

Personal Information does not include anonymous or aggregated data that can no longer be used to identify a specific person, even if combined with other data. We typically do not consider Business Information, such as one’s position, business name, title, business email, business phone number, business address, business fax, and other similar business information, to be Personal Information.

Personal Information Directly from You
When you contact Americo or our Affiliates, or inquire about our products and services through our Site, we may collect or receive your name, email address, phone number, and date of birth, so that we may respond to your inquiry.

When you make a claim, update your bank information, surrender your policy, withdraw from your claim, update your address, update your beneficiary, or otherwise seek service of your policy through our Site, we may collect personal information about you through online forms, telephone, emails, and social media (like your name, address, policy number) as well as information related to your request (bank information, address, beneficiary information, etc.). We use the collected information to process and respond to your request.

Personal Information from Agents and Brokers
When you inquire with an insurance agent or broker about our products or services or when you apply for our products or services through them, we may receive Personal Information from them such as your name, address, email address, and phone number.

Agents and brokers may provide us with certain biographical information about you, including social security number and health-related information (such as age, weight, smoking habits, etc.) about you and your family members in the application process.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your Personal Information. Please contact your agent or broker directly with questions about how they collect, use, process and share your Personal Information, and/or review their privacy policies.

Personal Information from Non-Affiliates
When you apply for products and services from a non-affiliate insurer whose policies we administer, we may receive Personal Information such as your name, address, email address and phone number. We may receive certain biographical information about you. We may also receive health-related information (such as age, weight, smoking habits, etc.) about you and your family members.

We may also receive Personal Information from other non-affiliated third parties who supply us with information. For example, you may authorize Americo or other insurers to share or obtain medical or personal information about you with or from MIB, Inc., which operates an information exchange for insurers. This information sharing with MIB is used to assist in the underwriting process, and you will execute a specific authorization to permit such sharing.

The collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information by non-affiliate insurers is governed by their own privacy policies, so please review those policies or contact those companies directly.

Information from Visitors to our Site
When you visit our Site, we may collect your IP address, device ID, browser setting, operating system, referring domain, language preferences, mobile carrier (if using a mobile device), action tags, Site activity. We do not use this information on its own to trace, or identify person. It is collected even if you cancel or do not complete a purchase, registration or order.

We share this non-personal information with our third-party vendors to help operate our Website and improve your experience with it. We also work with several third parties who offer analytics or deliver targeted ads online or through our apps. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads, but it will not make your browsing ad-free.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies
We also collect information from Site visitors using “cookies.” Cookies are small text files stored on your device by our Site. They carry navigational information from your Site visits. We use cookies to transact with you, personalize your experience, analyze usage patterns, and otherwise improve our Site, products and services. Our cookies generally fall into one of four categories: Essential, Functional, Analytics and Target.

Essential Cookies are necessary to provide you with products and services available through our Website. If you refuse them, it will impact your ability to access some of the Website’s functions and features.

Performance Cookies help us enhance the performance and functionality of our Website, products and service, but are not necessary for your use. Still, certain functions or features may become unavailable if you refuse them.

Analytics Cookies collect information that is used to help us understand the use of our Website, products and services, the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, or to help us customize our Website to enhance your experience.

Target Cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, so we can recognize you as a prior visitor and track your activity on our Website and others you visit. These Cookies remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Website. In contrast to these “persistent” cookies, some cookies (“session cookies”) are deleted when your browsing session has ended.

We also allow third parties to use cookies on our Site to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit. This information is used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit, also known as interest based advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of such advertising.

To learn more about the use of Cookies by Google for analytics and to exercise choice regarding those Cookies, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

There are “do not track” or similar browser choices available to internet users with respect to online web activity, but given the present lack of consensus of what constitutes an informed election, appropriate trigger or breadth of scope of such choice, our Site will not operate any differently when a “do not track” signal is received.

Use of Your Personal Information
We use your Personal Information for our legitimate business interests, to communicate with you, to provide you with the products and services you seek, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Information to personalize offers or pricing for you, to compile, analyze, and better understand the needs, demographics and behavior of our customers, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may be illegal or violate our policies.

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about products and services we believe might be of interest and to administer promotions, surveys, contests and sweepstakes in which you might participate.

We may use the information collected by our Site, to improve the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, operations, customer experience, or as described elsewhere in this policy, to prevent against fraud and theft, and otherwise to protect our customers, our Site’s visitors, and our business.

Our employees and agents may use your Personal Information to perform their jobs and service your needs and our operations. We authorize their access to your Personal Information on a need-to-know basis, with an obligation to protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

Sharing Your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with our Affiliated Companies and non-affiliated insurers for whom we administer policies to (1) underwrite your application for coverage, and make eligibility, risk rating, policy issuance, and enrollment determinations; (2) obtain reinsurance; (3) administer claims and determine or fulfill our responsibility for coverage and the provision for benefits; (4) administer coverage; and (5) in furtherance of our legitimate business interest in identifying and marketing other of our, or our affiliates’, products and services that may be of interest to you.

We also may share your Personal Information with non-affiliated entities who assist us in the marketing and operation of our business, our Site, and in communicating with you.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms, this Privacy Policy or to otherwise protect our operations, customers, or our Site.

We may release your Personal Information to others, including law enforcement, if we believe such release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process; enforce or apply the terms of applicable terms of use; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or otherwise protect the rights, property or safety of others.

We may sell, transfer and/or disclose your Personal Information as part of a business divestiture, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of our business. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset.

In addition, we may share aggregate, non-individual information with third parties for lawful purposes.

You may opt-out of receiving our marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such email you receive from us, or by emailing us at regulatory.compliance@americo.com.

If you opt-out from receiving marketing emails or text messages, we may still need to send you communications about your account, orders, customer service inquiries, and other matters.

If you agreed to receive future marketing communications directly from a third party through our Site you will need to contact that party to opt-out of such communications. This process may be outlined on that third party’s privacy policy.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the following:

  • the right to know, by way of our Privacy Policy and any specific inquiries you direct to us, the source of the personal information we have about you, what we use that information for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold;
  • the right to “opt-out” of Americo’s sale of your personal information to any third parties;
  • the right, with some exceptions, to have your personal information deleted from Americo’s possession or control; and
  • the right to receive equal service and pricing from Americo even if you exercise any of your privacy rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who use our Site to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, or if you have any questions or concerns about your California privacy rights, our Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please send an e‐mail to regulatory.compliance@americo.com, or contact us at:

California Privacy Rights
Americo Financial Life and Annuity Insurance Company
PO Box 410288
Kansas City, MO 64141-0288
800-231-0801

For all California residents, any such inquiries shall be responded to within forty-five (45) days and at no cost to you. We must verify your identity with respect to such inquiries. Depending on the nature of the Personal Information at issue, we may require additional measures or information from you as part of that verification.

For California residents under age 18 who have publicly posted content or information, you may request and obtain removal of such content or information pursuant to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581, provided you are registered user of any Site where this Policy is posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to regulatory.compliance@americo.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that the law may not require or allow removal in all instances, even if requested.

Links to Other Sites
We are not responsible for, nor do we review or evaluate, the privacy practices or the contents of other websites whose links may appear on our Site. When you leave our Site to visit a linked site, we encourage you to review the security and privacy policies of the linked site.

Security Measures
We maintain a variety of security measures, including physical, electronic and administrative safeguards. No system can be completely secure, however, so you should not expect, that your Personal Information, searches, or communications will always remain secure.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any Password used for access to our products or services. All activities that occur using your Password are your responsibility, whether you authorized them or not. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your Password or accounts, notify Americo immediately.;

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Policy was last revised on October 6, 2020. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes and clarifications will be distributed to you and will take effect when distributed by Americo.